top 64gb macbook pros
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

A MacBook Pro with 64GB unified memory can suit demanding video, 3D, software, and AI workloads, but chip generation, screen size, storage, and renewed condition all affect the choice. My best overall pick is the 16-inch M5 Max with a standard display, 64GB memory, and 2TB SSD: it combines the newest listed Max chip with generous storage and a large workspace. The 14-inch M5 Max is a stronger fit for buyers who want a more portable high-performance system, while the renewed 16-inch M3 Max offers a previous-generation alternative. The main tradeoffs are paying for newer silicon and display features versus choosing a refurbished older model, and deciding whether 1TB is enough for your projects. Read on for the full breakdown and guidance on which configuration fits your workload.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get home office essentials delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
10
compared
1
brands
2
conditions
64GB RAM
max memory
Which macbook pro with 64gb unified memory should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1
Best for Large-Screen M1 Max Work
16-inch display offers more workspace than the 14-inch options in this group
See on Amazon →
Video and 3D professionals who want a large XDR display, 64GB memory, and M3 Max graphics in a renewed machine.
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3
M3 Max with 16-core CPU and 40-core GPU is newer than the M1 Max options
View on Amazon →
Mobile video, software, and AI professionals who need a current high-performance chip, 64GB memory, 2TB storage, and a smaller display footprint.
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with
M5 Max pairs an 18-core CPU with a 40-core GPU for intensive work
View on Amazon →
Photographers, video editors, and developers who need 64GB memory and 2TB of local storage in a 14-inch renewed MacBook Pro.
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1
2TB SSD offers twice the listed capacity of the 1TB options
View on Amazon →
Buyers who prefer a silver finish and want a 14-inch M1 Max with 64GB memory and 2TB storage for established professional workflows.
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1
64GB RAM is suited to heavy multitasking and demanding applications
View on Amazon →
Memory — compared
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M164GB RAM
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M364GB unified memory
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with 64GB
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M164GB RAM
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M164GB RAM
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop 48GB unified memory
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with 64GB unified memory
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with 64GB
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with64GB listed as DDR4 SDRAM
Apple MacBook Pro 16" M5 Pro w64GB unified memory
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1
✓ 16-inch display offers more workspace than the 14-inch options in this group
✗ Renewed condition may come with limited warranty coverage or cosmetic wear
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3
✓ M3 Max with 16-core CPU and 40-core GPU is newer than the M1 Max options
✗ At 8.4 pounds, it is the least portable choice among the listed 14-inch models
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with
✓ M5 Max pairs an 18-core CPU with a 40-core GPU for intensive work
✗ The 14.2-inch screen gives less workspace than the 16-inch M3 Max model
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1
✓ 2TB SSD offers twice the listed capacity of the 1TB options
✗ M1 Max is an older generation than the M3 Max and M5 Max options
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1
✓ 64GB RAM is suited to heavy multitasking and demanding applications
✗ Listed weight of 6.9 pounds is heavy for a 14-inch laptop
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop
✓ M5 Pro with an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU for demanding general workloads
✗ Does not meet the roundup’s 64GB unified-memory target
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with
✓ M5 Max with a 40-core GPU for graphics-intensive workflows
✗ Listed weight of 7.4 pounds makes it cumbersome for regular travel
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with
✓ M5 Max with an 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU
✗ Listed weight of 8.5 pounds is a substantial portability drawback
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with
✓ 64GB memory and 2TB SSD
✗ Renewed condition can bring uncertainty about battery health, wear, and warranty coverage
Apple MacBook Pro 16" M5 Pro w
✓ 64GB unified memory meets the roundup’s core memory target
✗ 1TB SSD offers less internal capacity than the 2TB M5 Max and renewed M1 Max options

Key Takeaways

  • The 16-inch M5 Max with a standard display, 64GB memory, and 2TB SSD is the most balanced configuration here: it pairs the newest listed Max chip with a large screen and substantial built-in storage.
  • The 14-inch M5 Max is the portable performance choice, while the 16-inch M5 Max models suit buyers who value screen space and a larger working canvas.
  • The M5 Pro options need careful specification checking: one listing has 48GB, so it does not meet a strict 64GB requirement; the 16-inch M5 Pro listing does.
  • Renewed M1 Max and M3 Max models trade newer hardware for refurbished condition. Confirm the seller’s condition, battery details, and return terms before treating them as value picks.
  • Storage capacity separates otherwise similar choices: several current M5 Max configurations include 2TB, while multiple renewed and M5 Pro options list 1TB.
2
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3
Best Renewed 16-Inch Performance Pick
1
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1
Best for Large-Screen M1 Max Work
3
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with
Best Premium Compact Workstation

Our Top Macbook Pro With 64gb Unified Memory Picks

Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1 Max Chip, 16-Inch, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Grey (Renewed)Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1 Max Chip, 16-Inch, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Grey (Renewed)Best for Large-Screen M1 Max WorkProcessor: Apple M1 MaxDisplay: 16-inchMemory: 64GB RAMVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3 Max Chip (16.2-inch, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black, Renewed)Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3 Max Chip (16.2-inch, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black, Renewed)Best Renewed 16-Inch Performance PickProcessor: M3 Max, 16-core CPU and 40-core GPUDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRMemory: 64GB unified memoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 14.2-inch Display, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, SilverApple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 14.2-inch Display, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, SilverBest Premium Compact WorkstationProcessor: M5 Max, 18-core CPUGraphics: 40-core GPUDisplay: 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1 Max Chip (14-inch, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Space Gray, Renewed)Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1 Max Chip (14-inch, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Space Gray, Renewed)Best Renewed 14-Inch Storage ValueModel year: 2021Processor: Apple M1 MaxDisplay: 14-inchVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1 Max Chip, 14-inch, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1 Max Chip, 14-inch, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Silver (Renewed)Best for Silver-Finish 14-Inch M1 MaxProcessor: Apple M1 Max, 10-core CPUGraphics: 24-core GPUDisplay: 14-inch Retina LED, 2560 × 1600 pixelsVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 48GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, SilverApple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 48GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, SilverBest for Buyers Who Don’t Need 64GBProcessor: Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU and 20-core GPUDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDRMemory: 48GB unified memoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 16.2-inch Nano-Texture Display, 64GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 16.2-inch Nano-Texture Display, 64GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space BlackBest for GPU-Heavy Creative WorkProcessor: M5 Max, 18-core CPUGraphics: 40-core GPUDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR with nano-texture finish listedVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 16.2-inch Display, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Space BlackApple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 16.2-inch Display, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Space BlackBest for Long Work SessionsProcessor: M5 Max, 18-core CPUGraphics: 40-core GPU; also described in the listing as integrated Apple GPUDisplay: 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234 pixels, 120HzVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with M1 Max Chip (2021, Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with M1 Max Chip (2021, Renewed)Best Renewed 64GB OptionProcessor: Apple M1 Max, 10-core processor, 3.2 GHz listedGraphics: 32-core M1 Max GPUDisplay: 16-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234VIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16″ M5 Pro with 18-Core CPU, 20-Core GPU, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSDApple MacBook Pro 16" M5 Pro with 18-Core CPU, 20-Core GPU, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSDBest Balanced 64GB ConfigurationProcessor: M5 Pro, 18-core CPU and 20-core GPUMemory: 64GB unified memoryStorage: 1TB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
macbook pro with 64gb unified memoryProcessorDisplayMemoryStorage
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1Apple M1 Max16-inch64GB RAM1TB SSD
Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3M3 Max, 16-core CPU and 40-core GPU16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR64GB unified memory1TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 18-core CPU14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR64GB2TB SSD
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1Apple M1 Max14-inch64GB RAM2TB SSD
Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1Apple M1 Max, 10-core CPU14-inch Retina LED, 2560 × 1600 pixels64GB RAM2TB
Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR48GB unified memory1TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 18-core CPU16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR with nano-texture finish listed64GB unified memory2TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 18-core CPU16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234 pixels, 120Hz64GB2TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch withApple M1 Max, 10-core processor, 3.2 GHz listed16-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 223464GB listed as DDR4 SDRAM2TB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 16" M5 Pro wM5 Pro, 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234 pixels, 120Hz64GB unified memory1TB SSD

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1 Max Chip, 16-Inch, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Grey (Renewed)

    Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1 Max Chip, 16-Inch, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Grey (Renewed)

    Best for Large-Screen M1 Max Work

    View on Amazon

    The 16-inch display makes this renewed M1 Max a sensible choice for creative professionals who want more room for timelines, code, and detailed work without relying as heavily on an external monitor. Its 64GB of memory supports demanding multitasking, while the 1TB SSD keeps active projects close at hand. Compared with the 14-inch M1 Max with 2TB SSD in this roundup, this model gives screen space priority over storage capacity and easier carrying. Its M1 Max is an older generation than the M3 Max option, so buyers focused on newer silicon should look there instead. The tradeoffs are the renewed condition, which can mean less warranty coverage, and the larger, heavier chassis. Pick it for desk-based work; skip it if frequent travel or more local storage matters most.

    Pros:
    • 16-inch display offers more workspace than the 14-inch options in this group
    • 64GB RAM suits large creative projects and heavy multitasking
    • M1 Max chip is aimed at demanding professional workloads
    • 1TB SSD provides fast local storage for active files
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition may come with limited warranty coverage or cosmetic wear
    • Larger chassis is less convenient to carry than the 14-inch models
    • 1TB SSD is smaller than the 2TB drives on several alternatives

    Best for: Video editors, designers, and developers who want a roomy 16-inch workspace, 64GB memory, and a capable M1 Max for professional workloads.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers and buyers who need more than 1TB of built-in storage or prefer a newer-generation chip.

    • Processor:Apple M1 Max
    • Display:16-inch
    • Memory:64GB RAM
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Color:Space Grey
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed model if a large screen matters more than newer silicon, extra storage, or easy portability.”
  2. Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3 Max Chip (16.2-inch, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black, Renewed)

    Apple 2023 MacBook Pro with M3 Max Chip (16.2-inch, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Space Black, Renewed)

    Best Renewed 16-Inch Performance Pick

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 16-inch MacBook Pro stands out for pairing 64GB unified memory with the M3 Max, a newer chip generation than the M1 Max models elsewhere in this group. Its 16-core CPU and 40-core GPU make it a stronger fit for graphics-heavy production than the 2021 options, while the Liquid Retina XDR display gives HDR work a capable canvas. The listing also specifies up to 22 hours of battery life, useful for long work sessions away from a charger. Compared with the newer M5 Max 14.2-inch model, this one offers a larger screen but older silicon and half the stated storage. At 8.4 pounds, it is notably less travel-friendly, and renewed status brings possible cosmetic or warranty compromises. I’d choose it for a large-screen workflow, not for a light carry or maximum storage.

    Pros:
    • M3 Max with 16-core CPU and 40-core GPU is newer than the M1 Max options
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display provides a large HDR-capable workspace
    • 64GB unified memory supports demanding applications and multitasking
    • Specified battery life of up to 22 hours supports extended unplugged sessions
    Cons:
    • At 8.4 pounds, it is the least portable choice among the listed 14-inch models
    • 1TB SSD offers less capacity than the 2TB alternatives
    • Renewed condition may involve cosmetic imperfections or limited warranty coverage

    Best for: Video and 3D professionals who want a large XDR display, 64GB memory, and M3 Max graphics in a renewed machine.

    Not ideal for: Mobile professionals seeking a lighter laptop, buyers wanting 2TB storage, or shoppers who prefer a new machine with no renewed-condition uncertainty.

    • Processor:M3 Max, 16-core CPU and 40-core GPU
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:64GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Battery life:Up to 22 hours
    • Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
    • Audio:Six-speaker system with Spatial Audio
    • Weight:8.4 pounds
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “Pick this renewed M3 Max if you want a large display and newer-generation performance but can accept the weight and 1TB drive.”
  3. Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 14.2-inch Display, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Silver

    Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 14.2-inch Display, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Silver

    Best Premium Compact Workstation

    View on Amazon

    For buyers who need 64GB memory but do not want a 16-inch machine, this 14.2-inch M5 Max configuration is the most advanced compact pick in this batch. The 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU are specified for demanding workloads, while the 2TB SSD doubles the local capacity of the renewed 16-inch M3 Max option. Its Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 ports also give professionals several direct connection choices. Compared with the older 14-inch M1 Max models, it brings a newer chip and newer listed connectivity; compared with the 16-inch M5 Max alternatives in the broader roundup, it gives up display area. The 5.5-pound listed weight is still substantial for a compact laptop, and the premium positioning may be hard to justify if an M1 Max already meets your workload.

    Pros:
    • M5 Max pairs an 18-core CPU with a 40-core GPU for intensive work
    • 2TB SSD provides more local project space than the 1TB options
    • 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display is more compact than the 16-inch models
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, and MagSafe 3 offer a useful port selection
    Cons:
    • The 14.2-inch screen gives less workspace than the 16-inch M3 Max model
    • Listed weight of 5.5 pounds is still a considerable carry
    • High-end performance may be unnecessary for buyers whose work fits an M1 Max

    Best for: Mobile video, software, and AI professionals who need a current high-performance chip, 64GB memory, 2TB storage, and a smaller display footprint.

    Not ideal for: Budget-conscious buyers with workloads an older M1 Max can handle, or users who need the widest built-in workspace.

    • Processor:M5 Max, 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:40-core GPU
    • Display:14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:64GB
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6
    • Weight:5.5 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose this M5 Max when compact dimensions, 64GB memory, and 2TB storage matter more than a 16-inch screen or a less demanding configuration.”
  4. Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1 Max Chip (14-inch, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Space Gray, Renewed)

    Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1 Max Chip (14-inch, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Space Gray, Renewed)

    Best Renewed 14-Inch Storage Value

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 14-inch M1 Max pairs 64GB RAM with a 2TB SSD, making it a practical choice for buyers who keep large working files on the laptop and want a more compact body than the 16-inch options. Its storage advantage is clear beside the 1TB M1 Max 16-inch model: it offers twice the stated capacity, though with less screen area. The listing says the machine was inspected and tested and that battery capacity exceeds 80%, a useful condition detail, but it is not Apple-certified and includes compatible accessories in generic packaging. That makes it less straightforward than a new M5 Max configuration, and its 2021 M1 Max generation is older than the M3 and M5 choices. I’d favor it for storage-heavy work on a tighter footprint, not for buyers who prioritize newer silicon or original accessories.

    Pros:
    • 2TB SSD offers twice the listed capacity of the 1TB options
    • 64GB RAM supports demanding multitasking and large projects
    • 14-inch display is easier to accommodate than the 16-inch alternatives
    • Listing reports inspection, testing, and battery capacity above 80%
    Cons:
    • M1 Max is an older generation than the M3 Max and M5 Max options
    • Renewed machine is not Apple-certified
    • Generic packaging and compatible accessories replace original accessories

    Best for: Photographers, video editors, and developers who need 64GB memory and 2TB of local storage in a 14-inch renewed MacBook Pro.

    Not ideal for: Buyers seeking a new or Apple-certified machine, original accessories, or the newer performance generation of the M3 and M5 models.

    • Model year:2021
    • Processor:Apple M1 Max
    • Display:14-inch
    • Memory:64GB RAM
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Color:Space Gray
    • Condition:Renewed; inspected and tested
    • Battery condition:Capacity exceeds 80%
    Our verdict
    “Pick this renewed 14-inch M1 Max if local storage and 64GB memory take priority over newer silicon and original packaging.”
  5. Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1 Max Chip, 14-inch, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1 Max Chip, 14-inch, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Silver (Renewed)

    Best for Silver-Finish 14-Inch M1 Max

    View on Amazon

    This silver renewed 14-inch MacBook Pro makes the list for buyers who want the M1 Max and 64GB memory in a smaller format, with a 2TB SSD for substantial project storage. Its listed 10-core CPU and 24-core GPU provide a more specific configuration than the other 14-inch M1 Max listing, which does not state its core counts. Both offer 2TB, but the Space Gray renewed model adds an inspection and battery-capacity detail in its listing; this silver option instead calls out its Retina LED display and 2560 × 1600 resolution. Neither is a newer-generation alternative to the M3 Max or M5 Max machines. Renewed status, generic packaging, and non-original accessories are meaningful compromises, and the listed 6.9-pound weight is heavy for a 14-inch system.

    Pros:
    • 64GB RAM is suited to heavy multitasking and demanding applications
    • 2TB SSD gives substantial room for local media and project files
    • Silver finish offers an alternative to the Space Gray renewed option
    • Listed 10-core CPU and 24-core GPU specify the M1 Max configuration
    Cons:
    • Listed weight of 6.9 pounds is heavy for a 14-inch laptop
    • Renewed condition may include cosmetic imperfections and is not Apple-certified
    • Generic packaging and compatible accessories are not original

    Best for: Buyers who prefer a silver finish and want a 14-inch M1 Max with 64GB memory and 2TB storage for established professional workflows.

    Not ideal for: Travelers sensitive to laptop weight, buyers who want an M3 or M5 generation chip, or anyone requiring original accessories and Apple-certified renewal.

    • Processor:Apple M1 Max, 10-core CPU
    • Graphics:24-core GPU
    • Display:14-inch Retina LED, 2560 × 1600 pixels
    • Memory:64GB RAM
    • Memory technology:DDR4 SDRAM
    • Storage:2TB
    • Color:Silver
    • Weight:6.9 pounds
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “Choose this silver renewed M1 Max if you want 2TB storage and 64GB memory in a 14-inch configuration, and can accept its weight and renewal caveats.”
  6. Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 48GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Silver

    Apple 2026 MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Pro Chip, 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR Display, 48GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Wi-Fi 7, Silver

    Best for Buyers Who Don’t Need 64GB

    View on Amazon

    For a roundup centered on a MacBook Pro with 64GB unified memory, this is the deliberate step-down choice: its 48GB unified memory may suit demanding creative work, but it does not meet the stated 64GB target. The M5 Pro’s 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU, paired with a 1TB SSD, offer a strong current-generation setup without the M5 Max configuration found in the two 64GB M5 Max models here. That makes it a better fit for CPU-led work and less demanding graphics workloads than for projects that genuinely need more memory or GPU throughput. Compared with the M5 Pro 64GB model in this lineup, it gives up memory headroom; choose it only if 48GB is enough and the silver finish or listed configuration suits you. Its large 16.2-inch chassis also favors desk-based work over frequent travel.

    Pros:
    • M5 Pro with an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU for demanding general workloads
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display
    • 1TB SSD and 48GB unified memory
    • Wi-Fi 7 and a broad selection of professional ports
    Cons:
    • Does not meet the roundup’s 64GB unified-memory target
    • M5 Pro has fewer GPU cores than the M5 Max options in this lineup
    • Large 16.2-inch design is less convenient for frequent travel

    Best for: Mac users running demanding but memory-manageable creative and professional workloads who prefer an M5 Pro system and can work within 48GB.

    Not ideal for: Buyers specifically requiring 64GB unified memory, or GPU-heavy professionals who would benefit from the M5 Max models’ 40-core GPU.

    • Processor:Apple M5 Pro, 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Memory:48GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6
    • Ports:Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, and headphone jack
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    Our verdict
    “Choose this M5 Pro configuration only if 48GB is sufficient; buyers set on 64GB should compare it with the M5 Pro 64GB or M5 Max models.”
  7. Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 16.2-inch Nano-Texture Display, 64GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 16.2-inch Nano-Texture Display, 64GB Memory, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Best for GPU-Heavy Creative Work

    View on Amazon

    This is the strongest match here for buyers whose 64GB requirement comes with demanding graphics work. The M5 Max 40-core GPU and 64GB unified memory suit large creative projects and intensive parallel workloads, while the 2TB SSD leaves more room for active files than the 1TB drive in the M5 Pro 64GB model. Its 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display is listed with a nano-texture finish, a useful distinction for people working around distracting reflections. The tradeoff is physical: the supplied specifications list a 7.4-pound weight, so this is less appealing for daily commuting than the 2021 M1 Max model listed at about 4.8 pounds. It also carries a more specialized GPU configuration than many CPU-led users need, and the supplied listing gives only Space Black as a color option.

    Pros:
    • M5 Max with a 40-core GPU for graphics-intensive workflows
    • 64GB unified memory for large projects and concurrent applications
    • 2TB SSD provides more internal workspace than the 1TB models
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with a listed nano-texture finish
    Cons:
    • Listed weight of 7.4 pounds makes it cumbersome for regular travel
    • M5 Max GPU capacity may be unnecessary for CPU-led or lighter workloads
    • Listed in Space Black only

    Best for: Video editors, 3D artists, and other GPU-intensive professionals who need 64GB unified memory, a 40-core GPU, and 2TB of internal storage.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers or CPU-focused professionals who do not need the M5 Max GPU and would rather carry a lighter or less specialized machine.

    • Processor:M5 Max, 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:40-core GPU
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR with nano-texture finish listed
    • Memory:64GB unified memory
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Weight:7.4 pounds
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, and headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “Pick this configuration for GPU-heavy work that benefits from 64GB memory and 2TB storage, but skip it if portability matters more than graphics capacity.”
  8. Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 16.2-inch Display, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Apple MacBook Pro Laptop with M5 Max, 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 16.2-inch Display, 64GB RAM, 2TB SSD, Space Black

    Best for Long Work Sessions

    View on Amazon

    This M5 Max configuration pairs 64GB memory and a 40-core GPU with a 2TB SSD, making it well suited to large creative projects and multitasking-heavy work. The supplied details also call out all-day battery life, which may matter to professionals who need to work away from an outlet; the nano-texture M5 Max listing has a more specific display-finish distinction, while this model emphasizes battery life and standard Liquid Retina XDR. It shares the same core chip, memory, and storage figures as that model, so the choice between them rests on the listed finish and practical details rather than a clear performance difference. A major caveat is its stated 8.5-pound weight, heavier than the other 16.2-inch M5 Max listing. The integrated Apple GPU wording in the specs also needs clarification if exact graphics details matter to your purchase.

    Pros:
    • M5 Max with an 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU
    • 64GB memory and 2TB SSD for large working sets and project files
    • All-day battery life is listed
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display
    Cons:
    • Listed weight of 8.5 pounds is a substantial portability drawback
    • Graphics details are described as integrated Apple GPU, which is less specific than the other M5 Max listing
    • Core performance and storage figures closely match the nano-texture M5 Max model, leaving few clearly stated differentiators

    Best for: Creative professionals who need 64GB unified memory, M5 Max graphics, 2TB storage, and the listed all-day battery life for extended work sessions.

    Not ideal for: Mobile professionals who carry a laptop daily, or buyers who need clearly specified and verified graphics details before choosing.

    • Processor:M5 Max, 18-core CPU
    • Graphics:40-core GPU; also described in the listing as integrated Apple GPU
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234 pixels, 120Hz
    • Memory:64GB
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Weight:8.5 pounds
    • Battery life:All-day
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6
    Our verdict
    “Choose this for a 64GB M5 Max workstation with listed all-day battery life, but verify the weight and graphics configuration if either is decisive.”
  9. Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with M1 Max Chip (2021, Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch with M1 Max Chip (2021, Renewed)

    Best Renewed 64GB Option

    View on Amazon

    This renewed 2021 model is the age-conscious alternative in a lineup otherwise led by newer M5 systems. It supplies 64GB of memory, a 2TB SSD, and an M1 Max with a 32-core GPU, so the core configuration remains suited to substantial multitasking and graphics work. Compared with the M5 Max 64GB models, it gives up newer-generation hardware and Thunderbolt 5, but its listed approximate weight of 4.8 pounds is markedly lower than the newer 16.2-inch models’ supplied weights. That may make it more practical to carry, though renewed condition introduces uncertainty about wear, included support, and battery health that new configurations avoid. The listing’s operating-system details also name older macOS versions, so buyers should confirm the installed software and update support rather than assume those entries describe its current state.

    Pros:
    • 64GB memory and 2TB SSD
    • M1 Max with a 32-core GPU
    • Liquid Retina XDR display with 3456 × 2234 resolution
    • Listed approximate weight of 4.8 pounds is lower than the supplied weights for the newer 16.2-inch models
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition can bring uncertainty about battery health, wear, and warranty coverage
    • Older M1 Max generation compared with the M5 Pro and M5 Max options
    • Thunderbolt 4 rather than Thunderbolt 5

    Best for: Experienced Mac buyers seeking a renewed 16-inch machine with 64GB memory and 2TB storage who accept older hardware and will verify condition and support.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who want a new M5-generation MacBook Pro, current-generation connectivity, or predictable condition and warranty coverage.

    • Processor:Apple M1 Max, 10-core processor, 3.2 GHz listed
    • Graphics:32-core M1 Max GPU
    • Display:16-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234
    • Memory:64GB listed as DDR4 SDRAM
    • Storage:2TB SSD
    • Weight:Approximately 4.8 pounds
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe 3, and 3.5mm headphone jack
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “Consider this renewed M1 Max if 64GB and 2TB matter more than newer hardware, but verify condition, support, and operating-system details first.”
  10. Apple MacBook Pro 16″ M5 Pro with 18-Core CPU, 20-Core GPU, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD

    Apple MacBook Pro 16" M5 Pro with 18-Core CPU, 20-Core GPU, 64GB RAM, 1TB SSD

    Best Balanced 64GB Configuration

    View on Amazon

    This is the clearest fit for buyers who want 64GB unified memory without stepping up to an M5 Max. Its M5 Pro combines an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU with a 1TB SSD, giving memory-heavy professional workflows substantial headroom while avoiding the 40-core GPU configuration of the M5 Max options. That makes it a more balanced match for programming, large photo projects, and multitasking than for GPU-intensive 3D or video workloads. Compared with the renewed M1 Max, it offers a newer M5 Pro platform and a listed manufacturer limited warranty, though the older model has twice the storage. The 16.2-inch, 120Hz Liquid Retina XDR display is well suited to detailed work, but the large chassis and single listed 1TB capacity may not satisfy mobile users or professionals keeping extensive project files locally.

    Pros:
    • 64GB unified memory meets the roundup’s core memory target
    • M5 Pro with an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display with 120Hz refresh rate listed
    • Manufacturer limited warranty listed
    Cons:
    • 1TB SSD offers less internal capacity than the 2TB M5 Max and renewed M1 Max options
    • 20-core GPU is a less suitable choice than M5 Max for especially graphics-intensive workloads
    • Large 16.2-inch design is less convenient to carry than a smaller laptop

    Best for: Professionals who need 64GB unified memory for large applications or multitasking, but do not need the M5 Max’s 40-core GPU or 2TB storage.

    Not ideal for: GPU-heavy creators who need the M5 Max’s 40-core GPU, or users who require 2TB of internal storage without relying on external drives.

    • Processor:M5 Pro, 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU
    • Memory:64GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR, 3456 × 2234 pixels, 120Hz
    • Color:Space Black
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Dimensions:14.01 × 9.77 × 0.66 inches
    • Warranty:Manufacturer limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this M5 Pro when 64GB memory and a newer platform matter more than the M5 Max’s extra GPU cores or the 2TB storage offered by other picks.”
macbook pro with 64gb unified memory
What makes a great macbook pro with 64gb unified memory
1
Decide Whether 64GB Is a Requirement or a Target
Memory needs depend on the size and number of active projects, not just the app names on your dock.
2
Match the Chip to the Work, Not the Product Name
Generation and chip tier are separate decisions: a newer Pro chip and a previous-generation Max chip can appeal to different buyer
3
Treat Storage as Part of the Workstation
Unified memory does not replace SSD capacity: memory holds active working data, while storage keeps applications, source files, an
4
Choose 14 Inches or 16 Inches Around Your Daily Setup
A smaller chassis can make a high-performance laptop easier to carry between work sites, classrooms, or meetings.
How to choose your macbook pro with 64gb unified memory
1
How we picked
I ranked these configurations around the reasons a buyer searches for 64GB of unified memory : sustained performance for
2
Decide Whether 64GB Is a Requirement or a Target
Memory needs depend on the size and number of active projects, not just the app names on your dock.
3
Match the Chip to the Work, Not the Product Name
Generation and chip tier are separate decisions: a newer Pro chip and a previous-generation Max chip can appeal to diffe
4
Treat Storage as Part of the Workstation
Unified memory does not replace SSD capacity: memory holds active working data, while storage keeps applications, source
5
Choose 14 Inches or 16 Inches Around Your Daily Setup
A smaller chassis can make a high-performance laptop easier to carry between work sites, classrooms, or meetings.
Vetted macbook pro with 64gb unified memory ·
The best macbook pro with 64gb unified memory, compared
★ Winner Apple 2021 MacBook Pro with M1
Best for Large-Screen M1 Max Work
10compared
64GB RAMtop memory
2conditions

How We Picked

I ranked these configurations around the reasons a buyer searches for 64GB of unified memory: sustained performance for demanding workloads, enough storage for active projects, and a form factor that fits the way the laptop will be used. Chip generation and listed CPU/GPU configuration helped distinguish current M5 Max models from the M1 Max and M3 Max renewed options. I also weighed screen size and the Nano-texture finish as practical factors, not automatic upgrades: a larger display can help with timelines and multitasking, while a specialized surface is most useful in challenging lighting.

Fit with the stated memory requirement mattered throughout. The 48GB M5 Pro is included as a nearby alternative but ranks below the 64GB configurations for a reader seeking exactly 64GB or more. Within similar configurations, I favored clear storage and usability advantages, then accounted for the uncertainty that comes with renewed listings. The ranking is a comparison of the supplied specifications, not a claim of hands-on testing; buyers should verify exact configuration, condition, and included coverage with the seller.

Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which macbook pro with 64gb unified memory fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Macbook Pro With 64gb Unified Memory

Choosing a MacBook Pro with 64GB unified memory starts with matching the configuration to the work that actually fills memory, not simply picking the newest chip. These broader checks can help prevent spending on upgrades that do little for your workflow—or choosing a refurbished machine without checking the details that matter.

Decide Whether 64GB Is a Requirement or a Target

Memory needs depend on the size and number of active projects, not just the app names on your dock. Large video timelines, complex 3D scenes, virtual machines, and local machine-learning workloads can benefit from keeping more data available at once. If your work rarely pushes memory use, a 64GB configuration may add capacity you will not routinely use, and a lower-memory model could be a better fit. Conversely, memory in these laptops is not a casual later upgrade, so frequent memory pressure is a stronger reason to choose 64GB at purchase. Compare your heaviest real workload rather than using a single demanding task as the benchmark for every day.

Match the Chip to the Work, Not the Product Name

Generation and chip tier are separate decisions: a newer Pro chip and a previous-generation Max chip can appeal to different buyers. A Max configuration is aimed at heavier graphics and parallel workloads, while many everyday professional tasks may not use its full capability. Check the exact CPU and GPU configuration in each listing rather than assuming every M5 Max or M1 Max model is identical. If your work is mostly coding, office tasks, or lighter editing, the added graphics capacity may not change your routine enough to justify choosing a Max model. For rendering, effects-heavy editing, or GPU-driven work, the chip tier deserves more weight.

Treat Storage as Part of the Workstation

Unified memory does not replace SSD capacity: memory holds active working data, while storage keeps applications, source files, and finished projects. A 1TB drive may be workable if you archive projects externally and keep a disciplined local library, but active video, photo, and 3D assets can fill it quickly. A 2TB configuration offers more room for current work and can reduce how often you move files between drives. External storage can expand capacity, though it adds another device and a connection to manage. Estimate the size of your active projects and the time you want to spend organizing storage before choosing between capacities.

Choose 14 Inches or 16 Inches Around Your Daily Setup

A smaller chassis can make a high-performance laptop easier to carry between work sites, classrooms, or meetings. The 16-inch screen gives timelines, code, and side-by-side windows more room, which can reduce reliance on an external monitor when working away from a desk. Screen size is a daily-use decision, not a direct measure of computing ability, so do not choose the larger model solely because it sounds more professional. Think about how often the laptop travels and whether your main workspace already has a monitor. If portability matters most, weigh the 14-inch M5 Max against the extra screen area of the 16-inch alternatives.

Inspect Renewed Listings Before Comparing Generations

Renewed models can bring older Max configurations into the comparison, but their condition and included coverage need separate attention. Read the specific seller’s description for cosmetic grading, battery information, included accessories, and the process for returns or support. Do not assume that two listings for the same 2021 M1 Max have identical condition or configuration, especially when one lists 1TB and another lists 2TB. A newer model may reduce uncertainty for buyers who want a current configuration without relying on refurbishment details. Choose renewed only when the listing’s terms and the older chip’s capabilities suit your needs.

Pay for Display Features Only When They Solve a Problem

The 16-inch M5 Max Nano-texture model is aimed at people who need a display surface that handles reflections differently, such as those working under bright or variable lighting. That feature is less compelling if you mostly work in a controlled room or use an external monitor. The standard-display M5 Max still offers the large-screen format without making the specialized surface the deciding factor. Before selecting a display finish, consider where the laptop will be used, how often lighting changes, and whether you can control glare at your desk. This helps keep the choice tied to a real work condition rather than a feature list.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 48GB M5 Pro a suitable substitute for a MacBook Pro with 64GB unified memory?

It may suit a buyer whose workload fits comfortably within 48GB, but it does not satisfy a strict 64GB requirement. The 48GB M5 Pro in this roundup is a distinct configuration from the 64GB M5 Pro listing, so check the exact memory figure before ordering. If you use large scenes, multiple virtual machines, or memory-heavy projects, prioritize the 64GB models rather than assuming a newer chip replaces the need for capacity. If you are choosing based on day-to-day tasks that rarely use that much memory, the lower-memory model may still be worth comparing. Let observed workload use guide the decision.

Should I choose a renewed M1 Max or a newer M5 Max?

Choose based on the combination of workload, condition tolerance, and how much you value newer hardware. The renewed M1 Max models offer 64GB memory and, in some listings, 2TB storage, but they are older systems and their condition depends on the specific seller and refurbishment. The M5 Max configurations are the newer options in this selection and include current listed specifications such as 18-core CPU and 40-core GPU. A buyer whose work depends on current high-end performance may favor the newer generation; someone with a proven M1 Max-compatible workflow may prefer to examine the renewed option carefully. Check return terms and battery details before buying refurbished.

Is 1TB enough storage if the MacBook Pro has 64GB memory?

It can be enough when your active projects are modest or you routinely store completed work on external drives or network storage. The 64GB memory figure does not increase SSD space, so large media libraries and project files can still consume a 1TB drive. Buyers who want several large projects available locally may prefer one of the listed 2TB configurations. External storage can help, but it adds a separate device to carry and manage. Estimate current project sizes and how much you want to keep accessible before choosing.

Does the 16-inch Nano-texture M5 Max make sense over the standard-display version?

It makes the most sense when reflection control is a recurring problem in your workspace, such as bright studios or locations where you cannot control the lighting. If you usually work in a room with managed light or connect to a monitor, the standard-display 16-inch M5 Max may be the simpler fit. Both listed configurations pair the M5 Max with 64GB memory and 2TB storage, so the display surface is a key distinction rather than a memory or storage upgrade. Consider your actual work environments, not only the appeal of a specialized finish. The Nano-texture choice is a targeted display preference, not a universal requirement.

How can I tell whether a renewed MacBook Pro listing is a good fit?

Start by confirming the exact chip, screen size, memory, and SSD capacity, since renewed listings can differ even when their titles look similar. Then read the condition description, battery-related information, included accessories, and seller return or support terms. Compare those details with the configuration of the newer models rather than judging by the chip name alone. A renewed machine is a sensible candidate only if its condition terms are acceptable and its performance meets your workload. If you need predictable condition and a current-generation system, favor a new configuration instead.

Conclusion

For the broadest mix of current performance, large-screen workspace, and storage, I recommend the 16-inch M5 Max with standard display, 64GB memory, and 2TB SSD as best overall. The renewed M1 Max models are the value-oriented choices for buyers comfortable checking refurbishment details, while the 16-inch Nano-texture M5 Max is the premium pick for demanding work in reflective environments. Beginners who need a capable system but may not use Max-level graphics should compare the 16-inch M5 Pro with 64GB; the 48GB M5 Pro is only a fit if that lower capacity meets their workload. For portability, choose the 14-inch M5 Max; for a larger canvas and newer Max hardware, choose a 16-inch M5 Max. Verify memory, storage, and condition on the exact listing before making the final choice.

Nothing in this article is financial or investment advice. Cryptocurrency and precious-metal investments carry significant risk — do your own research and consider a licensed advisor.
HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

12 Best Backup Battery for Internet and Lights in 2026

Discover the best backup batteries for internet and lights in 2026. Find top picks for reliability, affordability, and ease of use to keep your devices powered.

4 Best MacBook Pro for Data Science and AI in 2027

Compare four MacBook Pro models for data science and AI, from a high-memory M5 Max workstation to older Intel options with clear limits.

9 Best 1 oz Gold Bars for 2026

Discover the top 1oz gold bars of 2026. Find the best overall, value options, and premium picks to suit your investment or collection goals.

12 Best Carving Knives for 2026 (Perfect for Holiday Roasts)

Discover the top carving knives for precision meat slicing in 2026. Our guide highlights the best options for every budget and skill level.